Northern Ireland

Formal Name:
Province of Northern Ireland

Local Name:
Ulster

Local Formal Name:
Province of Northern Ireland

Common-
wealth
 
Buy flags online at United State Flag Store
Location:Europe
Status:UK Constituent Country
Capital City:Belfast (Beal Feirste)
Main Cities:Derry-Londonderry, Omagh
Population:1,775,000
Currency:1 pound sterling = 100 pence
Languages:English, Ulster Scots, Irish Gaelic
Religions:Protestant, Roman Catholic
Map:
 
Image of Northern Ireland (unofficial)

Northern Ireland (unofficial) [3:5]

This flag is a banner of the arms of the old Government of Northern Ireland. The flag ceased to be official in 1973, but continues to be used by Unionists. On no account should it be used for official purposes.

Image of Union Flag FIAV Code ***...

Union Flag [1:2]

This is the official flag of Northern Ireland.


To see more flags from this country click on one of the buttons below:

Sponsored by Online Stores .com - Visit our stores
buy US flags | English tea store | Tea Set | McVities Biscuits | First Aid Kits | Custom Hard Hats | American Flag Pins | buy New Jersey Flags | POW Flag | Custom Made Flags | buy Italian Flag buy Texas flags |